Uzbekistan reveals COVID-19 data for March 30
Uzbekistan Materials 30 March 2021 10:20 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 30
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases for March 30 in Uzbekistan increased to 82,682, Trend reports with reference to the statistics of the Uzbek Ministry of Health.
To date, 80,799 patients have fully recovered in the country, while 628 have died.
At the moment, 1,255 patients are treated in medical institutions in Uzbekistan in accordance with the standards.
According to the Ministry of Health, all new cases were identified among those who were in contact with patients. In particular, 115 cases were revealed in Tashkent, 19 cases in the Tashkent region, three cases in the Bukhara region, two cases each in Syrdarya, Namangan and Andijan regions, and one case each was revealed in Khorezm, Fergana and Surkhandarya regions.
In particular, the number of participants for weddings, funerals, and other family events is limited to 100 people. In addition, when organizing theater, cinema and concert programs it is instructed to ensure the wearing of masks by spectators and service personnel visiting the places where the performances take place and limit the number of spectators to 50 percent of the hall’s capacity.