Russian company eyes launching metallurgical production in Tashkent
Uzbekistan Materials 29 October 2021 13:48 (UTC +04:00)
The Russian Novostal-M intends to expand cooperation with Uzbekistan by launching a metallurgical production in Tashkent, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The mentioned issue was assessed by the chairman of the board and general director of the company Ivan Demchenko and the deputy governor of Tashkent Sharof Rakhmanov, during the discussions about the work of the holding.
Novostal-M holding produces over 2.7 million tons of steel per year. These are mainly construction and structural steel, wire rod, wire with various types of coatings.
It is noted that Novostal-M fittings are already being used by Uzbek construction companies. The office of the company was opened in Tashkent, warehouses were built.
The Russian company plans to expand cooperation and manufacture steel products in the country.
It is reported that the administration of Tashkent promised to support the project to launch metallurgical production. It was decided that following the study of the Uzbek market, representatives of the company will come up with specific proposals for organizing a plant in Tashkent.