Uzbekistan to build new power units at its Angren TPP
Uzbekistan 24 January 2022 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to construct two new modern coal-fired power units with a capacity of 300 MW each at the Angren thermal power plant, Trend reports referring to the Uzbek ministry of energy.
New power units will be put into operation in 2024-2025.
The Angren Thermal Power Plant (TPP) plays an important role in providing electricity and heat to consumers, as well as to all social facilities in the city of Angren (Uzbekistan).
Currently, the plant uses 4 turbines, 5 boilers and 1 new power unit to generate electricity and heat. The total installed capacity of the plant is 393 MW.
The old units were put into operation at the plant in1957-1963, the new power unit with a capacity of 150 MW has been operating since 2016.
The plant produces 1.3 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity and 420,000 Gcal of heat per year. This generated electricity and heat cover 100 percent of the electricity needs of the city of Angren and the surrounding areas.