Social sector in Azerbaijan (January-March 2011)
According to data provided by the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF) of Azerbaijan, by the end of I quarter of 2011, the average monthly retirement pension was 114 manat or 14 percent more than the same period of the last year.
The major factors influencing the growth were the increase in the base part of the labor pension by 13.3 percent to 85 manat.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, in January-March 2011, the nominal income of the population totaled AZN 6 496.5m illion which is 16.8% more as compared to January-March 2010.
Thus, during this period, the nominal income of the population per capita increased by 15.3 percent to 721.5 manat.
Thanks to the socially oriented programs and government decrees, the rate of income growth surpassed last year's growth rate for this indicator. So, in January-March 2010, the nominal income rose by 6.5 percent, while per capita income by 5.2 percent.
In January-March 2011, Azerbaijani citizens distributed their income in following way: 69.9% on purchase of goods and services, 8.1% - obligatory payment and fees, 20.6% - purchase of foreign currency and increase of savings.
Real community incomes after the payment of taxes and membership fees made up 5973.0mln manat, or 18.1% more than last year. Real per capita community income made up AZN 663.4 with rise of 16.6%.
Thus, during the reported period the money expenditure comprised AZN 5067.3 mln or AZN 1429.2mln less than the incomes of population, but 16.1% more than the expenses in 2010 . (Source: State Statistics Committee, calculations by Trend).
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. Thus, the amount of average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January 2011 comprised AZN 339.6 or 11.7% more than the same period of 2010.
The average salary of freelancers totaled 179.5 manat (177.1 manat one month earlier), and workers involved upon contract - 306.5 (313.3) manat. In 2006, the average monthly salary was equivalent to 141.3 manat, in 2007 - 214 manat, in 2008 - 268 manat, in 2009 - 298 manat, in 2010 - 325 manat.
As of April 1, there were 39,700 unemployed people, including 43.3 percent - women in Azerbaijan, the State Statistics Committee reported. Four unemployed claim for one vacancy in the country. The number of officially unemployed decreased by 2.7 percent.
During the reported period, the economically active people in Azerbaijan made up 4,589,800 including 1,370,700 people as hired workers. Of the hired people, 839,000 people work in the public sector and 499,100 - in private.
Of the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 20.5 percent in industry, 2.6 percent in extracting and 5.8 in processing, 5.1 percent in construction, 3 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 25.8 percent in education, 20 percent in wholesale and retail trade, repair of automobiles, home wares and personal things, 4.7 percent in transport, 1.8 percent - information and communications,0.6 percent - operations with real estate, 4 percent - state administration and defense, 0.9 percent - in other spheres.
The average amount of unemployment benefit was 187.7 manat during the reported period, while last year this indicator totaled 165.8 manat.
Distribution of unemployed individual and those who receive unemployment benefit in regions as of April 1, 2011
In Azerbaijan, the number of foreigners registered in the system of individual registration of the State Social Protection Fund has increased by 4.4 percent in the first quarter of 2011.
According to information, as of April 1, 2011, the number of foreigners registered in the system of individual registration has grown to 10,631 people.
Foreigners registered in the individual registration system in Azerbaijan are citizens of 92 countries around the world. Most of them are the citizens of Turkey - 6,146 people. The second is the citizens of Georgia - 1,391 people, the third - the citizens of Russia - 588 people.
Other countries seem to be as: the citizens of Iran - 354, India - 268, China - 145, Great Britain and Northern Ireland - 120, Uzbekistan - 111, Pakistan - 94, Ukraine - 88, Philippine - 88, Germany - 84, Malaysia - 80, Kazakhstan - 71 , Turkmenistan - 66, USA - 58, Italy - 58 and other countries.