Income of population, in mln manat
Azerbaijani citizens spent 68 percent of income on goods and services, 9 percent - to pay for taxes, duties, social and insurance fees, 1.7 percent - to pay off the loans and interest, 21.3 percent - to accumulate the capital in January-October 2013.
The population's income after paying all required fees and membership fees made up 26.455.1 billion manat, which is 7.6 percent more than in January-October 2012. Real income per capita increased by 6.3 percent to 2.849.1 manat.
The population's money expenditure amounted to 22.873.3 billion manat in January-October 2013 or 6.190.9 billion manat less than the income of the population, but by 14.7 percent more than the expenditure in January-October 2012 (according to the State Statistics Committee, Trend calculations).
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the hired employees' average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January-September 2013 comprised 415 manat or 6.9 percent more than in January-September 2012.
As of this period, the average salary of temporary staff was 298.8 manat, while employees involved upon civil contracts - 325.6 manat.
Remuneration in the oil sector reached 1.547.6 manat per month, the non-oil sector - 385.1 manat, the public sector - 333.9 manat, the private sector - 538.7 manat.
Around 100,500 people were involved in the Azerbaijani construction sector in January-October 2013. The nominal wages in the construction sector amounted to 612.6 manat, which is 6.7 percent more than in the same period of last year.
The average salary in state-owned companies amounted to 498.7 manat (with an increase of 7.9 percent per year), private companies - 665.1 manat (with an increase of 3.4 percent).
The level of wages in the construction of buildings increased by 1.6 percent per year - an average of 558.6 manat, specialized construction (increased by 4.7 percent) - up to 746.4 manat, civil construction operations increased by 32.2 percent - up to 593.8 manat.
The telecommunications sector of the Azerbaijani economy and the oil sector are at the same level in terms of wages.
According to the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry, the average wage in the private telecommunication sector reached 1.421 manat per month. Moreover, in general, the average wage is 669.6 manat in the ICT sector, 771.8 manat in the telecommunications sector, 218 manat in the postal sector, 348.4 manat in the enterprises under the Ministry.
The wages of employees of bodies under the Azerbaijani Communication Ministry have increased by 10 percent since October 1, 2013. This was authorized by the ministry's staff and will be financed by these bodies' funds.
As of November 1, 2013, the economically active population totaled 4.748 million people, of which 4.510 million people were engaged in labour activity.
Thus, as of October 1, the number of hired employees hit 1.501.7 million people, including 898,400 people worked in the public sector, and 603,300 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 38,000 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.463.7 million people. Around 1.457.6 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
As of November 1, around 22.9 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 7.3 percent in construction, 6.8 percent in manufacturing industry, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.5 percent - in the mining industry, 2 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.4 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.4 percent in education, 18.7 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.7 percent - medical and social services, 6.6 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.9 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.5 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.7 percent - communication and information, 1.8 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.9 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.4 percent - tourist accommodation and food and 1.1 percent - other areas.
As of November 1, 2013, around 36,700 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 41.4 percent of women.
As of November 1, 2013, the largest number of unemployed was registered in Baku (13,426 people, of which 269 people received unemployment benefits) and eighteen regions of Aran economic region (10,054 and 157 people respectively).
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of November 1, 2013 (people)
According to the report, the average unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan is 260 manat. It has been increased by 16.1 percent since early 2013.