Two members of group that seized Yerevan police station surrender after gunfight
Armenia Materials 27 July 2016 06:09 (UTC +04:00)
Two members of an armed group, which has earlier seized the police building in Yerevan, surrendered after a gunfight with police, head of Information and Public Relations of the Police of Armenia Ashot Aharonian said Wednesday.
"Two members of the armed group which seized the police building in Yerevan Gagik Egiazaryan and Aram Akopyan have surrendered to police," Aharonian posted in his official Facebook account adding that there was a gunfight in the building and "as a result [of a gunfight] a police officer and Pavel Manukyan and his son Aram [both members of the armed group] were wounded."
All three have been transferred to the hospital. The gunfight is now over and the complete surrender negotiations continue.
On July 17, an armed group took several police officers hostage at a police station in the Erebuni district of Yerevan, demanding the release of Jirair Sefilian, an opposition politician and founder of the New Armenia Public Salvation Front.