Georgia eyes to launch honey exports to Turkey
Georgia Materials 4 February 2022 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey-Georgia Business Council is negotiating with the officials of the countries in order to start exporting Georgian honey to Turkey, the newly appointed Chairman of the Council Osman Chalishkan-Mzhavanadze said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
“Right now Georgia’s imports from Turkey exceed exports, however, Georgia can increase mineral water exports, and, moreover, start exporting honey to Turkey,” the chairman said.
The goal of the Turkey-Georgia Business Council is to bring more foreign investors in Georgia. In this regard, Georgia and Turkey plan to hold a meeting in Istanbul to discuss textile sector potential, he added.
Meanwhile, according to the National Statistics Office (Geostat), Georgia’s trade turnover with Turkey in 2021 amounted to $2.1 billion, which is an increase of 40 percent, compared to $1.5 billion over 2020.
Thus, Turkey remained the main Georgia’s trade turnover partner in 2021, followed by Russia ($1.6 billion) and China ($1.4 million).