Georgia's parliament postpones voting on CIS Again
Georgia Materials 13 February 2007 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
(www.civil.ge) вЂ" Parliament's ruling majority postponed hearings and consequent voting on opposition lawmakers' proposal calling for the country's withdrawal from the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
The Parliament decided to postpone the issue with 134 votes to 24 on February 13, for the second time in the past two months, reports Trend.
The draft resolution proposed by the Democratic Front opposition parliamentary faction does not call for an immediate withdrawal from the CIS. Instead, it says that the Georgian Parliament deems it unreasonable for Georgia to remain in the CIS and gives President Saakashvili the right to personally decide about the date of the country's pullout from the organization.
I can not understand why we can not cut those hidden ties that still keep us in the CIS. I can not see any reason, any argument that can speak in favor of our CIS-membership, MP Zviad Dzidziguri of the opposition Conservative Party, who is member of Democratic Front faction, said.
We will quit the CIS; but we will do that only when it is most beneficial for Georgia, Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze said.
The ruling majority already postponed discussion and voting on the issue on December 8. The Parliament's procedural rules say that the Parliament can postpone voting on an issue with a decision of the majority of lawmakers, regardless of the position of the proposal's sponsor.