Turkey urges Russia not to wait for early realization of ‘Turkish Stream’
Türkiye Materials 13 November 2015 15:36 (UTC +04:00)
Russia shouldn't wait for an early implementation of the project for construction of the 'Turkish Stream' gas pipeline, said Ali Riza Alaboyun, Turkish minister of energy and natural resources.
Turkish newspaper Haberler quoted Alaboyun as saying Nov. 13 that the project can't be realized in 9-10 months.
He also noted that after the recent parliamentary election in Turkey, Moscow hasn't officially informed Ankara that it is ready to continue discussions on the 'Turkish Stream'.
"We learned about it [Russia's willingness to continue talks] from the media," said Alaboyun, noting that along with the economic aspects, there are also political aspects of the 'Turkish Stream'.
Earlier, on Nov. 12, Russia's Energy Minister Alexander Novak said Moscow stands ready to continue at any time the discussions on the intergovernmental agreement with Turkey on the 'Turkish Stream'.
"We are ready to continue the discussions," he told reporters. "We expect our Turkish partners to appoint a government and the parties who will hold talks with us on the intergovernmental agreement."
Russian minister also recalled that, under laws, a government is to be formed in Turkey within a period of 45 days.
Earlier, a source in Turkish presidential administration told Trend that Ankara isn't in a hurry to implement the 'Turkish Stream' project, as currently it has more important priorities.
On Oct. 22, Alaboyun told Trend that the issue regarding the necessity of implementing the 'Turkish Stream' will be cleared up soon.
Talks between Ankara and Moscow on realization of the 'Turkish Stream' have been brought to a halt.
The 'Turkish Stream' project envisages construction of a gas pipeline from Russia to Turkey through the Black Sea. It was supposed that the pipeline will consist of four branches with the capacity of 15.75 billion cubic meters of gas each.
The gas to be delivered via the first branch is meant completely for the Turkish market, while the rest of the volume will be delivered to the Turkish-Greek border, where it is planned to create a gas hub.
It was also planned to start the pipeline's construction in June, however, the issue is still under discussion.