Documentary film has been taken regarding 15th anniversary of establishment of Trend International News Agency (VIDEO)
Photo: Documentary film has been taken regarding 15th anniversary of establishment of Trend International News Agency (VIDEO) / Society
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 19 /Trend/
Documentary film has been taken regarding the 15th anniversary of the establishment of Trend International News Agency.
The film tells about the success of the Agency, shows interviews with employees and the working regime of the Agency.
In the film, the Head of the Socio-Political Department of the Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov, Chairman of the Press Council Aflatun Amashov, Head of the Fund of State Support to Mass Media under President Vugar Safarli, MP Ganira Pashayeva and a number of ambassadors of foreign countries in Azerbaijan told that Trend has taken a worthy place not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the international arena.
Those making speeches in the film said that since 1995, i.e. since its establishment, Trend Agency has clearly defined its goals, and is distinguished by conducting healthy activities as a news agency.
Founded in 1995 as a private media outlet, Trend Agency is a leading news provider in the Caucasus and Caspian region. With its board network of correspondents, Trend is one of the largest private news agencies in Azerbaijan, the Caucasus and Central Asia. The structure consists of four agencies - Trend , Trend , Trend Life and Trend Multimedia.
Trend partners include top international news providers, such as Reuters, Dow Jones, Deutsche Press Agentur (Germany), Xinhua (China), Cihan (Turkey), Mehr (Iran), RIA Novosti (Russia), RosBusinessConsulting (Russia), Afghan Voice Agency (Afghanistan), Kavkaz-press (Georgia), LAT-WP News Service, Belarusian Telegraph Agency BELTA, Khovar (Tajikistan), Ukrinform (Ukraine), Yonhap (South Korea), Moldpress (Moldova).
During the day the company produces about 500 news items in 5 languages including, English, Russian, Azerbaijani, Persian and Arabic. Trend offers clients high-quality multimedia materials, analytical feature articles highlighting major political and economic developments and financial articles from top agency experts.
Trend has been declared "The best media company" in Azerbaijan in 2006-2007.
In 2008, the Eurasian Academy of Television and Radio Broadcasting announced Trend "The most dynamically developing resource of Eurasia".
Moody's International certified Trend for producing and disseminating news and analytical articles, video and photo materials. The company recognized Trend's quality management system as meeting ISO 9001 - 2000 requirements.