Azerbaijan prepares proposals on improvement of business environment
Photo: Azerbaijan prepares proposals on improvement of business environment / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 13
By Abbas Akhundov- Trend:
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry has prepared a package of proposals in connection with the execution of the presidential decree "On additional measures for the development of entrepreneurship," dated March 3, 2014, according to the Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev`s interview posted in the local media on March 13.
Preparation of a package of proposals was made with the most advanced and progressive experience as a basis, and will be submitted to the relevant authorities in the near future, the interview said.
In accordance with the decree, it was instructed to prepare proposals on the electronic registration of persons engaged in entrepreneurial activities, according to the "one window" principle. Proposals also should cover the simplification of procedures and shortening the issuance of construction permits, organize electronic receipt of documents for connection to the electricity power supply network, reduce time, costs and procedures in this area, improve institutions that affect the loan issuance process, reduce the number of documents, time, and cost in import-export operations .
"The presidential decree is a road map for the implementation of important measures on the improvement of the business environment and its improvement on the basis of the foremost experience and opportunity for business development in the coming years. Studies have been conducted for the improvement of the business and investment environment in the country according to the decree and sample models were analyzed in each direction," Mustafayev said.
In the sphere of business registration and protection of investors we have studied the experience of New Zealand; in obtaining construction permits - Hong Kong, connection to electricity networks - Iceland, the state registration of property rights - Georgia, loan issuance - Malaysia, import-export operation - Singapore, liquidation of enterprises - Japan, according to the minister.
"Undoubtedly, the advanced experience of these countries has been used in the preparation of proposals," Mustafayev said.