HP business growth in Azerbaijan hits 11 percent
Azerbaijan Materials 17 January 2012 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 17 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The growth of Hewlett-Packard (HP) company's business for corporate and government segment in Azerbaijan in 2011 amounted to about 20 percent, HP director general in the CIS countries Rudi Kozak said today.
He said that the purchase in these segments fell to small and large server solutions. As opposed to the corporate segment, a customer segment proved to be good enough.
The growth of the company's market in 2011 worldwide amounted to only one percent, exceeding $127.3 billion. Only one percent of this amount falls to the CIS countries. The total business growth of HP company in Azerbaijan as of last year is estimated at 11 percent.
HP Azerbaijan representative office head Rufat Hajialibeyov said that today HP Azerbaijan is negotiating with a number of agencies that offer the ideology of implementing "cloud solutions".