Azerbaijan reduces car imports from Georgia
Economy Materials 26 September 2014 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
About 13,790 cars worth $182.13 million were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan in January-August 2014, the Georgian National Statistics Service's report as of January-August 2014 says.
The share of this category of goods in the total volume of Georgian exports to Azerbaijan for this period amounted to 48.2 percent. Azerbaijan's share in a total export volume in this category is 50.1 percent.
An export volume of cars in Azerbaijan decreased by 32.8 percent in terms of value and reached 15,460 units (52.8 percent) in quantitative terms compared to the same period of last year.
For comparison: some 29,250 cars in the amount of $271.07 million were exported in January-August 2013 from Georgia to Azerbaijan.
The decline in the supply of cars in the country is explained by Azerbaijan's passing to the Euro-4 environmental standard. It has been used since April 1, 2014. The introduction of Euro-4 significantly restricts the import of used cars, which make up a large part of the cars imported from Georgia to Azerbaijan.
Cars are delivered to Georgia from abroad.
Around 19.8 percent of Georgia's export accounted for Azerbaijan in January-August 2014. In January-August goods worth $378.1 million were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan. Export to Azerbaijan decreased by 19.2 percent compared to the same period of 2013. For comparison: Georgian goods worth $467.81 million were exported to Azerbaijan in January-August 2013.