Azerbaijan launches new plant for production of copper, precious metals
Economy Materials 15 October 2015 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
The Anglo-Asian Mining PLC (AAM) company has launched a new flotation plant for the production of copper and precious metals in Azerbaijan, the AAM director-general Reza Vaziri said, the company reported.
"At present, the factory recycles waste generated at the plant on agitation leaching," he said. "The capacity of the factory is 90 tons per hour. Currently we optimize metals recovery process and the quality of the produced concentrate."
In 2015, the AMA plans to extract 5,000 ounces of gold and 1,200 tons of copper at the new flotation plant.
The flotation plant will increase the production volumes of gold and copper.
The establishment of the flotation plant was announced in October 2014. It is expected to become a pilot one for future full-scale copper recovery plant. Presumably, the total cost for the construction of the factory amounted to $4.7 million.
The AAM, gold producer in Azerbaijan, produced 54,103 ounces of gold, 634 tons of copper by SART method, 10,916 ounces of silver in January-September 2015.
By late 2015, AMA plans to produce 70,000-75,000 ounces of gold.
Based on the production sharing agreement (PSA) signed with Azerbaijani government in August 1997, Anglo Asian Mining PLC has the right to develop six fields in south-west of Azerbaijan: 'Gadabay', 'Ordubad', 'Gosha Bulag', 'Gizil Bulag', 'Vejnali' and 'Soyutlu'.