There can be no double standards in regards to Nagorno Karabakh conflict - Turkish FM
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 4 November 2020 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Turkish Minister of Foreign Affairs Mevlut Cavusoglu has called on the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe to speak up for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity without any ifs or buts, Trend reports citing Turkish media.
“There can be no double standards. Just as we advocate the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and Ukraine, we should defend the rights of Azerbaijan,” he said.
He noted that Azerbaijan simply wants to regain control over its internationally recognized territories, in line with the relevant resolutions and decisions of the UN Security Council, OSCE, and PACE. I particularly recall Resolution 1416 of PACE adopted in 2005.
“Armenia should end its occupation and be held accountable for deliberate attacks on civilians and continuously violating ceasefire agreements,” Cavusoglu said.