President of Azerbaijan UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 14 February 2008 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend / On 14 Feb, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, received at the Presidential Palace, the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Bruno Pouezat and his accompanying delegation. Mr. Pouezat said he listened attentively to the President Ilham Aliyev's speech dealing with Azerbaijan's regional development strategy.
Noting that the development processes in Azerbaijan are being watched with great interest by the United Nations, he said the main goal of the organization's Baku office is to provide support to them. Mr. Pouezat expressed desire to share his views on the matter with the Azerbaijani leader.
President Ilham Aliyev said the international organizations operating in Azerbaijan are familiar with the country's strategy and programs of its further development.
On Azerbaijan's economic growth, he stressed that backed by the government, the private sector is playing an important role in this field. The President also announced that Azerbaijan has various new programs for the development.