Hang out of Foreign Countries Flags in Baku to be Prohibited
Politics Materials 15 February 2008 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
Hang out of Foreign Countries Flags in   Baku to be Prohibited
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 February / Trend corr. I.Alizadeh / The flags of foreign countries, hung on the buildings of different organizations, companies, shops and restaurants, in Azerbaijan must be taken out. "Some organizations in order to demonstrate that they work with the foreigners, hang the flags of different countries in their respective offices. "The people hang the Azerbaijani flags badly, or rather does not hang it at all," MP Samad Seidov stated during the meeting of the permanent Parliamentary Commission on International Relations and Inter-parliamentary Ties. Under the state legislation, the draft law was submitted to the Parliament by President Ilham Aliyev.
The draft law stated that the flags of foreign countries might be hung only in the embassies, consuls and diplomatic buildings of the respective countries functioning in Azerbaijan, as well as in the offices of diplomatic representatives and on the vehicles of Heads of the foreign countries.
The draft law stipulates respect to the foreign countries and international organization flags, by the Azerbaijani citizens as well as the foreigners.
"The acceptance of this draft law is relevant and quite necessary. The number of foreign organizations in Azerbaijan has been increasing daily. Therefore, the issue concerning flags should be settled by the state legislation," Seidov added.
After the passing of the draft law, Azerbaijani citizens will be prohibited to hang the flags of foreign countries even in their own balconies.
The Commission took a decision to give the draft law to the Parliament for consideration.