PACE Believes Confidence of Public is Important for Election Process in Armenia
Politics Materials 18 February 2008 15:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 February / corr. Trend K. Ramazanova/ Bjorn Jacobson, a member of the observation delegation of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) said that efforts should be continued in order to win the confidence of the public towards the election process in Armenia.
"The government should take all measures to guarantee the confidence of the public to towards the election process especially towards the transparency of the counting process," Jacobson said to Trend by telephone from Yerevan.
The presidential elections in Armenia will be held on 19 February.
Observers of the Armenian presidential elections from CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) have published an intermediate report which says that the Election Code of the country is developed in line with the Convention on Standard Democratic Elections, Rights to Vote and Freedom in CIS member states.
Over 600 foreign observers will observe the elections in Armenia: 316 from CIS Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, 53 from CIS Parliament Assembly, 40 - PACE, 6 - European Parliament, 166 - CIS and 39 from CIS Inter-parliamentary Assembly.
Some 39 domestic organizations will also observe the elections whose number of observers will total 14,000.
A total of 1,923 polling stations will be opened in Armenia on 19 February.