Azadlyg Bloc’s Statement is Initiative of Foreign Forces: Chairman of Azerbaijani Party
Politics Materials 22 February 2008 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 February /corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The Chairman of Azerbaijan Unified Popular Front Party, MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev, considers that the statement of Azadlyg bloc, to boycott the elections, is made through the initiative of the foreign forces.
"If the foreign forces will give them the instruction to participate in the elections, Azadlyg bloc will participate," Hasanguliyev reported to Trend .
In October 2008, the presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan. Azadlyg bloc, that combine three opposition parties - Azerbaijan Popular Front Party, Azerbaijan Liberal Party and Citizen and Development Party, stated that if the political situation in the country does not change, freedom of speech is not ensured and equal conditions are not created for all the candidates, they will boycott the elections.
Hasanguliyev considers that this position of the bloc is temporary and this structure is according to the orders of the foreign forces. "Foreign states, international organizations use these political forces to put pressure on Azerbaijan Government. In this way, they try to gain something from the government," Hasanguliyev stated.
However, Azadlyg bloc states that these accusations are groundless. "It seems that the principal position of Azadlyg bloc, at presents, concerns the others," said Ali Aliyev, co-chair of Azadlyg bloc.
According to him, the bloc states that they will not participate in the elections to reveallawlessness. "We did not make a decision to participate in the elections. Simply, we highlighted to be absent in the election games. Therefore, the political bloc discovering the falsification can not reflect interests of the international organizations," Aliyev said.