Azerbaijani Opposition Party to be Re-named
Politics Materials 25 February 2008 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 February / Trend corr I. Alizade / The opposition National and Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (NDPA) will change its name.
"The party will restore its former name 'Boz Gurd', the Deputy Chair Ogtay Khalilov said to Trend on 25 February.
The Boz Gurd (Grey Wolf) party was established in 1993. In 1994, it was registered at the Justice Ministry. In 1995, the Supreme Court annulled the registration due to the name of the party. In order to solve the problem, the party was renamed the National and Democratic Party of Azerbaijan at its second meeting, which took place in 1999.
"The Justice Ministry said they could not register a party with such a name. Therefore, we changed the name. However, despite nine years having passed, the Justice Ministry under a different pretext still refuses to register the party. Thus, we decided to restore the party's previous name," Khalilov said.
The issue will be considered at the party's meeting in autumn. An Organizing Committee has been established for the meeting.
The NDPA, with branches in 45 regions and cities, units 3,000 members.