Meeting of Turkic Speaking Countries Parliament Chairmen to be Held
Politics Materials 25 February 2008 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 February / Trend corr. I.Alizadeh / The next Turkic speaking countries meeting is expected to held in Ankara at the end of May.
" Turkey proposes to meet by Parliament chairmen at the end of May. At present, the exact date of the meeting is being specified through diplomatic channels," Parliament reported to Trend .
There are plans to sign documents to establish a Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic speaking countries.
During the meeting of Inter-parliamentary Council of Turkic speaking languages held in Anatolia on 21 and 22 February, an agreement was achieved to establish a Parliamentary Assembly and a protocol of intensions was concluded. Representatives from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan attended the meeting.
The aim of establishing the Council is to create one mechanism among Turkic speaking countries, as well as to reach correspondence of political point of views, exchange of experience and implementation of joint projects.
Under the protocol of intensions, signed in Anatolia, the meeting of Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic speaking countries will be held once a year. The Secretariat of the Assembly will temporarily be located in Turkey. There was a proposal to allocate a Secretariat in Azerbaijan. Discussions on this case will be continued.
The chairmanship of Parliamentary assembly will be implemented by alphabetic order. The term is one year. The working language is the languages of countries represented in the structure.
There will be an equal number of MPs from each country represented. The number of MPs will be defined in connection with importance of the issue.
There are discussions on Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan on joining the Assembly.