Azerbaijani Young Politicians Unite Prior to Presidential Elections
Politics Materials 26 February 2008 16:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / corr. Trend J. Babayeva/ We, coalition of youth organizations of opposition parties, established in connection with the presidential elections to be held in Azerbaijan in October 2008 aims at promoting the role of the youth in democratization of Azerbaijan. Tural Abbasli, the chairman of the Musavat youth organization, one of the co-founders of the coalition said to Trend .
According to Abbasli, agreement was reached between youth organizations and the chairmen of Liberal Party of Azerbaijan, Popular Front Party, and Citizens and Development Party who are represented in the coalition.
"The chairmen of youth organizations will be the co-founders of the coalition and decisions will be adopted by the majority of the votes. The coalition aims at employing democratic means as much as possible, and holding demonstrations and events at universities," Abbasli said.
According to Abbasli, the coalition We will function the same year as presidential elections and it is expected to be transformed to the all-republic in the future.
Talks are being held with the youth organizations of the big opposition parties as well. The coalition will be officially represented after it is recognized by the public.
The coalition also includes independent youth organizations of Azerbaijan, namely Student Organization of the democratic Youth of Azerbaijan and Yeni Nasil (New Generation).
According to Araz Gasimov, the deputy chairman of Dalga (Wave) youth organization the participation of his organization in the coalition is not real.