Turkmen Embassy to restore its Operations in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 8 April 2008 12:24 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmen Embassy to restore its Operations in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 April / corr Trend S.Agayeva / After a 7-year break the embassy of Turkmenistan in Azerbaijan will restore its activities on 9 April. The newly-appointed Ambassador arrived in Baku and will present his credentials to the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
At the decree by Turkmen President Gurbangulu Berdimuhammadov, in March Mammaov was appointed Ambassador of Turkmenistan in Azerbaijan.
Prior to his appointment to Azerbaijan Mammadov worked as the General Consulate of Turkmenistan in Istanbul.
Seven years ago the Turkmen Ambassador to Azerbaijan was recalled due to disagreements over the disputable Kapaz field in the Caspian.
During this time, after the replacement of the President, Turkmenistan succeeded in regulating the issue with Azerbaijan concerning Baku's debts for Turkmen gas and to intensify talks regarding the border delimitation in the Caspian.
Ashgabad is also prepared to discuss the West lobbied project on the construction of the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline, which is planned to deliver Turkmen gas to Europe via Azerbaijan and Turkey.