"Azerbaijani-Russian Border Still Non-delimited" – Ambassador (video)
Politics Materials 8 July 2008 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 July / Тrend News corr R.Novruzov/ A decision on delimitation of state borders between Azerbaijan and Russia has not yet been made.
"The positions of the sides do no coincide," Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Vasiliy Istratov said to journalists on 8 July.
" Azerbaijan and Russia and still negotiating delimitation of borders. The issue has not yet been solved due to a discord between countries' interests in this connection," said Istratov, but did not specify the core of the problem.
"We are doing our utmost to solve the problem," he said.
The issue is being considered by a working group including both countries' experts, which is lead by Deputy Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Russia. Three sections (5% of Azerbaijani-Russian state border) are still non-delimited. The first is a bridge over the Samur River at the border, the second is a littoral forestland in the Khachmaz region and the third one is in the Balakan region at the intersection of the borders of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Russia.