MP: Formation of Azerbaijani opposition parliamentary faction 'unlikely'
Politics Materials 18 January 2011 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 18 / Trend T.Hajiyev /
Azerbaijan's opposition will not be able to create a faction in parliament, Civil Solidarity Party (CSP) Chairman Sabir Rustamkhanli said.
Twenty-five supporters are required to create a parliamentary group, Rustamkhanli told Trend on Tuesday. In addition, he said the formation of a political bloc between CSP and the Democratic Reforms Party (DRP), which united in the run-up to the parliamentary elections, is "unlikely."
"We already see this association not as a bloc, but as a collaboration between the two parties in parliament. Perhaps in the near future other reformers will join us. The main task is to coordinate our activities. A block is a formal issue," Rustamkhanli added.
On the eve of the parliamentary elections, the CSP and DRP set up the Democracy Bloc to jointly participate in the electoral process.
Azerbaijan held the elections on Nov. 7. Based on the election results, the NAP won 71 seats in parliament. Representatives of the Ana Vatan Party received two deputy mandates. The Civil Solidarity Party won two seats. The Democratic Reforms Party, Great Creation Party, Umid party, Social Welfare Party, Civil Unity Party, Adalat Party, National Revival Movement and Popular Front Party of Unified Azerbaijan each received one seat.