Deputy FM: Azerbaijan carries out successfully its foreign policy in bilateral and multilateral formats
Azerbaijan , Baku, July 9 / Trend S. Agayeva /
The National Diplomats Day is one of the most important days for Azerbaijan, Deputy Foreign Minister Nadir Huseynov said in an interview with Trend on the occasion of the National Diplomats Day.
Azerbaijan has already become one of the strongest countries in the region. Everyone knows that it is impossible to cooperate in the region both in the political and economic fields without Azerbaijan's participation, he said.
Huseynov said not only Azerbaijan's rich natural resources and its favorable political and geographical position, but the balanced foreign policy, the processes occurring in the country, political stability, integration into the global community, sustainable development and other factors play a role here.
Azerbaijan's foreign policy was carried out successfully. At present, it is carried out both in the bilateral and multilateral formats, Huseynov said.
"We must strive to continue bringing true facts about our country to the attention of the world community, as well as strengthening Azerbaijan's positions in the world and at a higher level to protect our national interests. Of course, the role of the distinguished ambassadors and diplomatic corps as a whole in this case is great. The diplomats, operating abroad, must be active in resolving the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
The main objectives of the Azerbaijani diplomacy
It is known that about 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory have been occupied by Armenia. There are about 1 million refugees and internally displaced people in our country, whose rights are grossly violated. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, repatriation of refugees and internally displaced people, whose rights have been violated, play a major role in shaping Azerbaijan's foreign policy and are top priority because the major determinant of our country's national security is the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan.
The cooperation with other countries and international organizations in combating terrorism, human trafficking, illegal migration, fight against transnational organized crime is one of the priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy. The cooperation in this sphere and combating these crimes will further continue.
At present, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement is the major priority of Azerbaijan's state policy. The negotiation process changes in favor of Azerbaijan as a result of the successful activity of the country's leadership. The occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia is a violation of the rights to self-determination of the Azerbaijanis living in these areas.
On the other hand, even the right to self-determination cannot be implemented, violating the principle of territorial integrity of the countries. It should be emphasized that the implementation of the right to self-determination must be coordinated with the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the countries and cannot authorize the secession (separation of certain territories from the state). In other words, the implementation of this right cannot be the grounds for splitting independent and democratic countries.
Azerbaijan's position on the conflict lies in the fact that all the occupied territories of the country must be liberated, internally displaced people must return their homes. Peace and stability must be established in Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, as well as in the South Caucasus. Developing the status of Nagorno-Karabakh within Azerbaijan, as well as determining its model and legal framework must be the main purpose of the settlement process.