President Ilham Aliyev receive the Pakistani Minister
Politics Materials 3 May 2015 19:01 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Minister of Finance, Revenue, Economic Affairs, Statistics and Privatisation of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mohammad Ishaq Dar.
Mohammad Ishaq Dar greeted the head of state on behalf of President of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain and Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif. He said Pakistan has always supported Azerbaijan`s just position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding this support will be continued. Mohammad Ishaq Dar expressed gratitude of the people and leadership of Pakistan to Azerbaijan`s first lady, UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for implementing a number of social and humanitarian projects in the country.
Saying that Azerbaijan and Pakistan enjoyed high-level relations, the head of state stressed the importance of elevating the economic cooperation to this level. President Ilham Aliyev recalled with pleasure the Pakistani President`s visit to Azerbaijan and their meetings, saying they discussed the bilateral financial, economic, investment making issues. The head of state noted the role of high-level visits in terms of the development of the bilateral ties. Saying that the two countries enjoy high-level cooperation in international organizations too, President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the resolution on Khojaly genocide which was adopted by the Pakistani parliament.
The head of state thanked for the greetings of President Mamnoon Hussain and Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif, and asked Mohammad Ishaq Dar to communicate his greetings to the Pakistani President and Prime Minister.