Armenia flagrantly violates ceasefire in direction of Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan
Politics Materials 13 July 2020 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
While using large-caliber guns, the Armenian armed forces fired on the Azerbaijani defensive positions in the direction of Shahbuz and Julfa districts in Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic from 22:45 (GMT+4) July 12 through 00:40 (GMT+4) July 13, Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense told Trend.
Up to five hectares of the territory blazed up as a result of using tracer and incendiary shells by Armenia during the ceasefire violation.
The Armenian armed forces’ attack was suppressed by the return fire. The Azerbaijani armed forces fully control the operational situation.
Starting from July 12 afternoon, while grossly violating the ceasefire regime in the direction of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border, the Armenian armed forces fired at the Azerbaijani positions by using artillery.
As a result of the responsive measures, the Armenian forces was struck back while suffering losses.
Azerbaijani personnel sergeant of military service Vugar Sadigov and corporal Elshad Mammadov died while repelling the attack of the Armenian armed forces.
During the night battles, the Azerbaijani armed forces using artillery, mortars and tanks, destroyed a stronghold, bombshells, vehicles and servicemen on the territory of the Armenia’s military unit.