EU parliament concerned on pre-elections situation in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 14 October 2005 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
The parliament of the European Union (EU) stated its concerns on the pre-elections situation in Azerbaijan, Ali Karimli, the chairman of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan (PFAP, reformers) told a news conference, dedicated to the results of his trip to Brussels at the invitation of the EU leadership.
According to Karimli, informing on the pre-election campaign in Azerbaijan the EU parliament noted the factors impeding the organization of free and fair elections in the country. “Besides, they invited me discuss the situation in Azerbaijan in a meeting of the European Parliament’s commission on South
Karimli also said that ex President of Lithuania, the leader of a group of Christian-Democrats in the European Parliament, the Vice President of the EU and members of the group on South Caucasus condemned violence against Azerbaijani opposition. “They discussed in detail our will of holding a rally in the center of the capital city,” he underlined.
Karimli also noted that the EU was attentively observing over the pre-elections campaign in Azerbaijan. He also noted that returning back to Brussels, he attended a conference on pre-election situation in Azerbaijan held in Turkey with the organization support from the American Marshall Fund and Ari movement.