“Azadlig’ bloc must decide whether to participate in Parliament,” Rino Harnish
Politics Materials 9 December 2005 19:29 (UTC +04:00)
“The opposition �Azadlig’ (Freedom) bloc must decide whether to participate in the work of the Milli Majlis [Parliament] of the third convocation, but presense in the Parliament has own positive factors,” Rino Harnish, the U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan, said to a meeting with the students of Khazar University, Trend reports.
According to Harnish, the participation in the work of the Parliament has at lest three positive factors. First, the Parliament is a tribune, where every MP can address to the society. Second, the participation in the work of the parliament is stipulated by necessity of express of opinion. Third, effective work of the Milli Majlis requires pluralism. Thus, different political forces must have an opportunity to express opinion on every exact issue.
The same time, according to Harnish, during the 6 November parliamentary elections only 46% of electorate took part in voting that is very low indicator.
U.S. Ambassador stressed that Washington’s policy in regard to Azerbaijan based on such priorities as cooperation in safety, support of reform policy and development of democratic institutes in the country, as well as development of relationships in oil and energy. Nevertheless, according to Harnish, all three directions are interconnected and must be considered complex order.