Рђzerbaijan intends to start Iranian gas purchasing
Politics Materials 27 December 2005 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
Рђzerbaijan plans to purchase 1 billion cubic meters of the Iranian gas, the chairman of the Azerigaz Joint Stock Company (JSC) Alihan Melikov said in a statement on 27 December 2005 at the news conference, Trend reports.
According to him, technical works in this respect are underway on the instructions of the head of the state. The AzNIPIgas scientific-research and design institute has been given relevant orders for the project developing.
В"The Iranian gas system operates under the pressure of 55-75 atmospheres, however, we have no such possibilities with our system. Therefore, special facilities are to be built in Astara. Implementation of such works will require 2 months”, he said.
Melikov noted the gas received from Iran will be sent to electrical power stations, in particular, to provide the Ali-Bayramli Hydro Electrical Power Station with fuel.
As for the Iranian gas price, the JSC chairman said, the contract terms and conditions are currently studied by the Ministry of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan.
Melikov said, in 2006 Azerbaijan will receive 4,5 billion cubic meters of gas from Russia. “However, under the conditions of the contract made between the Azerbaijani and Russian sides, we may reduce the volume of the imported gas to 3,5 billion cubic meters”, the JSC chairman said.
В"In the gas supply to the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic (NAR), which receives the gas from Iran, there will be no problems with making the second contract with Iran on gas purchasing. The issue will be exactly specified in the second contract. NAR will receive the Iranian gas up to 250 million cubic meters in 2006”, he said.