Historic documents should be opposed to so-called Armenian genocide' MP Mollazade
Politics Materials 24 April 2006 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey should carry out all possible measures, in particular, open its archives for the world community to unmask the statements by Armenians on the so-called genocide, MP Asim Mollazade, the chairman of the Democratic Reforms Party (DRP), told Trend.
The politician noted that the Armenian lobby in Armenia and in different world countries carries out purposeful work in the international level to convince the world community of the truth of the invented statements.
Mollazade added that as a result the parliaments of some countries adopted documents on the so-called genocide. Historic documents drafted as a result of objective researches should be set off against the Armenian propaganda. We should also take into consideration that the attempts taken worldwide for the recognition of the so-called Armenian genocide is Armenias official foreign policy. Azerbaijan should inform the international organizations, the world community of the fact of genocide committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan in 1918 and 1992, he underlined.