Permanent parliamentary commission on social policy meets
Politics Materials 27 April 2006 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of the permanent parliamentary commission on social policy was held on 26 April, a parliament source told Trend.
Following the application of the law on Targeted state social assistance MPs discuss the changes and supplements to be implemented to the draft laws on Living Wage and on Oncology Assistance.
Hadi Rajabli, the chairman of the commission, Hadi Rajabli, informed on the necessity of the bill and stressed that the document was considered in the first and second reading at the Milli Majlis [Azerbaijan parliament]. Some changes of edition character were injected in the bill. The document will regulate the state assistance to low-income people.
MP Malahat Hasanova spoke on the second issue in the agenda and noted the existence of too many people in the country suffering from cancerous growths. The document is important from the aspect of rendering a specialized medical and social assistance. With consideration of proposals and conclusions by the members of the commission and many specialists it was recommended to pass both documents to the parliament for consideration.