Azeri Interior Minister met with Deputy Commander of Russian internal forces
Politics Materials 23 June 2006 20:57 (UTC +04:00)
On June 23, Azeri interior minister general-colonel Ramil Usubov met with the deputy commander of Russian internal forces general-lieutenant Sergey Topichi, Trend report quoting the press service of the Interior Ministry.
The meeting covered the prospects of the future cooperation and exchange of experience between internal forces of the two countries.
Ramil Usubov informed the guest that the internal forces of Azerbaijan was created 12 years ago and since its creation the internal forces have been under a special care of state. Due to this care all soldiers of internal forces are ready to defend the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The officers improve their knowledge in different countries. Recently several military units have been created in internal forces which meet international standards.
Topchi expressed his gratitude to Usubov for high-level meeting. He noted that within the visit he has visited several military units of the internal forces and training center in Khizi and was satisfied with his familiarization with the military units and soldiers demonstration of battle ability.
Besides, Topchi stressed that Russia attaches a great importance to the continuation of cooperation between the internal forces of two countries and signing of new agreements with Azerbaijan. The initial variant of Protocol of intentions was submitted to the commander of internal forces of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov. After amendments and changes are made to the protocol by Hasanov and commanders of internal forces of both countries unanimously adopt the document, it will be signed in Novosibirsk by the end of this year.