A Council will be created on level of Azeri and Ukrainian Presidents
Politics Materials 4 September 2006 21:00 (UTC +04:00)
During the official visit of Ukrainian President Victor Yushenka to Azerbaijan, it is expected to create a Council on the level of heads of the two countries, Azerbaijani ambassador to Ukraine Talat Aliyev told in his interview with AzTV,Trendreports.
According to him, the Council will be headed by the presidents themselves and will come together once a year. Both presidents have decided to meet once a year to discuss the development of the relations between the two countries in the spheres of policy, economy, culture, humanitarian and other spheres, he added.
Besides, Aliyev mentioned the joint declaration that will be signed during the visit on the level of presidents. This document will reflect general approaches of the two countries towards international problems, as well as Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, joint fight with separatism and terrorism, and joint activities in resolving energy problems, the ambassador underlined.