Azeri-Ukrainian Joint Declaration Demonstrates Interstate Cooperation Azeri President
Politics Materials 8 September 2006 10:41 (UTC +04:00)
There have been active political discussions between Azerbaijan and the Ukraine which has brought favorable results, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated at a joint new conference with the Ukrainian President Victor Yuschenko in Baku on 7 September 2006. The joint declaration signed today [7 September] demonstrates the level of interstate co-operation and its consolidation. he emphasized.
According to Yuschenko, the adoption of a joint declaration enables the two Countries to resolve many issues.
Yuschenko noted that on 27 September Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will participate in an event dedicated to the 65th anniversary of Bobiy Yar. It commemorates the tragedy of 120,000 residents of Kiev which occurred prior to the Holocaust, he stressed.
The Ukrainian leader said that the joint Declaration actually confirms recognition by the Azerbaijani Parliament of the plight of 1932-1933. It was a tragedy involving 10 million people and this should be made known to all. he stressed.