U.S. Ambassador to Swear In New Peace Corps Volunteers
Politics Materials 13 September 2006 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
United States Ambassador Anne Derse will swear in the Fourth Group of Peace Corps trainees in Azerbaijan at Samad Vurgun Palace in Sumgait at 4:00 p.m. September 13, 2006, the U.S. Embassy in Baku told Trend.
The program will also include speeches by representatives of the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Economic Development, Peace Corps Country Director Zoltan Szigethy, training staff and the new volunteers themselves.
President John F. Kennedy founded the Peace Corps in 1961. Since then, more than 182,000 Americans have served as Peace Corps Volunteers in some 140 countries throughout the World. Peace Corps Volunteers have been working in Azerbaijan since 2003 at the invitation of the Azerbaijani Government. The 49 Volunteers currently working in Azerbaijan are English teachers in schools and community development economic advisers in cities and villages throughout Azerbaijan