Azerbaijan Agriculture Minister is Invited to the 3rd Summit of ECO Member-States Agriculture Ministers
Politics Materials 26 January 2007 18:34 (UTC +04:00)
Afshar Suleymani, Iran Ambassador to Azerbaijan, has delivered an invitation to participate at the 3rd Summit of the Agriculture Ministers of ECO Member-States to Ismat Abbasov, Azerbaijan Agriculture Minister. The forthcoming summit will be held in Tehran, a source in the Iranian Embassy to Baku informed Trend. The Iranian Ambassador handed over a letter to the Azerbaijan Agriculture Minister, which was written by his Iranian colleague, Muhammadrza Iskenderi. During the meeting, the Ambassador marked the great potential for the development of cooperation between the two countries in the field of agriculture, and pointed out the necessity to eliminate all troubles which were in this issue. The Iranian diplomat also put forward a proposal to assist in Iranian businessmen participation in tenders organized in the field of agriculture in the country.
The Azerbaijan Agriculture Minister, accepted the invitation to visit Iran, and expressed his readiness to hold meetings with Iranian officials on issues on the development of cooperation between the two countries in this field. According to the Minister, representatives of the Iranian private sectors might successfully cooperate with Azerbaijan in the field of agriculture, which still remain open for privatization.
ECO (Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) is a regional non-governmental organization. It was established in 1985 by Iran, Pakistan, and Turkey with the aim to develop cooperation on economic, technical, and cultural direction between member-states of the Organization . Azerbaijan joined Eco in 1992.