Armenians Released Two out of Three Georgian Citizens of Azerbaijan Origin Detained the Day Before
Politics Materials 15 February 2007 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Two out of three Georgian citizens of Azerbaijan origin, who were detained by Armenians the day before, have been released on the basis of the collegial request made by the Georgian Frontier Police, a source in the Press-Service of the Frontier Police of the Country informed Trend Correspondent to Tbilisi.
Armenian frontier officers detained three Georgian citizens of Azerbaijan origin, who had crossed the Armenian state boundary with the objective to deforest. Two out of them crossed the Armenian border to deforest. The third one was detained on the disputed territory between Armenia and Georgia which has not subjected to delimitation yet. However, the third has been also reported to turn out to be there to deforest.
The Georgian Frontier Police did not say whether the Georgian party had paid a fine for its citizens or not. All issues were settled on the mutual consent, and two out of the three our citizens have already been freed, said the source in the Frontier Police of the Country.