Minister: Moldova and Azerbaijan are alike
Politics Materials 23 February 2007 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
Minister:    Moldova   and     Azerbaijan   are alike
Azerbaijan , Baku/Trend, corr. S. Aliyev/ Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan Economic Development Minister, has said during the Azerbaijani-Moldavian Business-Forum that over $30 bln. have been invested into the Azerbaijan economy with 70% falling to foreign investments.
"That speaks about the fact that favourable conditions acceptable to foreign companies were created not only in the oil sector but in business sphere. Therefore, I would like to invite Moldavian businessmen to participate in the Azerbaijan market," said the Minister.
He considers that employing over 525.000 new jobs for the last three years is very important.
The low level of the commodity turnover between Moldova and Azerbaijan (it was just $5 mln. in 2006) speaks that the two parties have not paid much attention to this fact.
"It is not an end in itself to reach a certain level. We had a lack of coordination between our foreign policy and foreign trade. These two factors must have a joint effect on the market," said the Minister.
According to him, the Ministry has posed a task to analyze orientations of cooperation with Moldavian colleagues to the Azerbaijan Export and Investments Encouragement Fund.
According to the Minister, Moldova is of great interest to Azerbaijan .
"Today, our Ministry to pose a task to develop relations with all countries. However, we always stress that it is particularly important for us to have good relations with those countries which render their political assistance to us, which understand us, and which have turned out to be in the same situation like us. Azerbaijan and Moldova are alike. Both countries participate in GUAM . Our countries differ from other CIS countries by their high economic development growth, and despite of it, we have one similar trouble - necessity to restore our territorial integrity," said Mr. Babayev.