National Strategy of Corruption Enforcement in Azerbaijan Developed – Version 2
Politics Materials 23 April 2007 20:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / Alimammad Nuriyev, the co-ordinator of the Information and Co-operation Network of NGOs on Corruption Enforcement, the President of the Constitution research foundation, reported on 23 April that corruption in Azerbaijan had taken root in public administration, law enforcement, the judicial system, as well as educational, healthcare and transport fields. He noted that the state program on corruption enforcement for 2004-2006 provides for 145 items (arrangements). According to the estimations, 17.25% of them have definitely not been observed, 15.87% mainly observed, 12.4% partially observed, and 54.48% completely observed.
Not observed means that the items were not fulfilled at all and no arrangements for their fulfilment were made. Mainly observed means that despite a certain success, the goal was not achieved during the fulfilment. Partially observed mean that a part of the arrangements was implemented and first steps in the implementation of the program was made. Completely observed means that all items of the program were fully implemented.
Nuriyev added that over 15 legal standard regulations had been developed for the implementation of the arrangements. He said that significant progress in the creation of institutional basis for corruption enforcement had been achieved during the last two years. The departments on corruption crimes investigation have been established at the Commission on Corruption Enforcement, Corruption Enforcement Department at the Prosecutor General's Office, and the Central Department on Fighting Organized Crime of the Interior Ministry.