Azerbaijani Cultural Centre to Open in Israel on Novruz Holiday
Society Materials 6 February 2008 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 February / Тrend corr E. Huseynov / An Azerbaijani cultural centre will be opened in Israel in March on the Novruz Holiday.
"Solemn opening of a cultural centre in Rishon le-Zion will take place during one of the Azerbaijani nation's most lovely holidays - Novruz - which will be celebrated in Israel for the first time this year," the chair of the Congress of Azerbaijani in Middle East Alex Shapiro-Suliman said to Trend on 6 February.
According to Shapiro-Suliman, the centre will unite Azerbaijanis and Israelis and those who emigrated from Azerbaijan to Israel to enable them to preserve and develop the traditions, language, culture and the history of Azerbaijan. "The crucial purpose of the Centre is the development of the language, culture, national traditions, and creation of the Azerbaijani national library," he said.
Israeli and Azerbaijani officials, political elite including both countries' MPs, the representatives of the diplomatic corps, as well as Azerbaijani singers, are expected to participate in the opening ceremony.