Criminal Case Filed against Former Employees of Isolation Cell in Azerbaijan’s Ganja City
Society Materials 2 April 2008 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 April / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / A criminal case has been filed against the former employees of the Isolation cell 2 in the Ganja City of Azerbaijan.
According to the Ganja Prosecutor Office, a criminal case has been filed over the Article 314 against Ruslan Huseynov- guardian assistant of former chief of Isolation cell, Elshad Mehdiyev and Mail Mammadov-superintendent in the Prosecutor Office in Ganja.
Gashimov Rahib, 27, resident of Khanvergend village of Geranboy region, who served sentence in the Isolation cell 2, escaped from the prison in unknown conditions. Gashimov, charged with robbery and fraud, was sentenced to three years and six months of imprisonment in August 2007.
The investigation on the case was completed and submitted to the Nizami District Court in Ganja for consideration.
Firdovsi Niftaliyev- the Chief of Isolation Cell, and Ibrahim Mammadov- Deputy Chief, were dismissed from their positions by the order of Fikrat Mammadov- Minister of Justice.
As a result of the investigation held in the prison, nine other employees of the Isolation cell 2 were also dismissed. Zahid Huseynov, the Deputy Chief of the Isolation cell3 in Ganja, was appointed as the new chief of Isolation cell 2 by order of the Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan.