Azerbaijani Football Referees Pass Training in Turkey, Chairman of Referee's Committee
Society Materials 27 November 2008 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 November / corr Trend R.Ergun / Referees, conducting matches of Azerbaijani football premier league, will be trained for the second lap of championship in Turkey.
"We planned training for better preparation of referees for the second lap. In this connection, referees to conduct matches of premier league will depart for Antalya in mid-January," Khagani Mammadov, chairman of Referee's Committee of the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) told Trend .
Khagani Mammadov was appointed chairman of Referee's Committee in April this year. He succeeded   Murad Mammadov in this position.
"Level of refereeing was satisfactory in the first lap of championship," Khagani Mammadov said.
"I am satisfied with refereeing in the first lap. Of course, there were some problems. Some arbiters were punished for their mistakes. However, I consider satisfactory the level of refereeing in the first lap on the whole. Situation will be much better in the second lap," chairman of Referee's Committee said.
Mammadov was dismissed while Ramiz Mirzoyev being President of AFFA.