Azerbaijani cinemas to be upgraded
Society Materials 3 February 2009 18:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 3 / Trend , V.Mammadova/
Several cinemas in Azerbaijan will be upgraded.
Dostlug and Shafag cinemas will be upgraded. Repair of the Nizami cinema will be completed within two years. It will comprise 5 cinema halls. Apart from films, the Nizami cinema will demonstrate cinema performances and concerts," Azerbaijani Culture & Tourism Ministry National Films Exploitation and Propaganda Department head Yusif Sheikhov told Trend on Feb. 3.
There are over 40 cinemas in Azerbaijan. The only cinema in Baku meeting up-to-date requirements is the Azerbaijan Cinema.
Several cinemas in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) have been upgraded. They are providing the population with high-quality services. Besides, Shirvan and Sabirabad cinemas have been recently repaired and equipped with modern facilities," said Sheikhov.
Ministry prepared a list of 15-16 cinemas needing repairing to submit it to relevant ministries, said Sheikhov. These are mainly provincial cinemas.
"We plan to transform the Baki cinema in Ganja, once second largest cinema in Azerbaijan, into a major cultural facility. It will host not only cinema performances. The Ganja Philharmonics Society is expected to operate there," said Sheikhov.