Azerbaijani Ombudsman applies to Russian counterpart to assist Azerbaijani citizen in returning to motherland
Society Materials 3 June 2009 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 3 / Trend , K.Zarbaliyeva/
The Azerbaijani Ombudsman applied to her Russian counterpart to assist an Azerbaijani citizen, detained in Moscow to return motherland.
Azerbaijani citizen Sevinj Hamidova who has two young children had been detained for the lack of residence in Moscow, the Ombudsman Office told Trend .
In the address to the Russian counterpart Vladimir Lukin, Ombudsman of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova asked to assist Hamidova in returning motherland on the grounds that one of her children in hospital, while the other - in an orphanage.
An official of the Ombudsman and a representative of the Russian Ombudsman met with Hamidova who is detained at the temporary police detention of the Interior Ministry in Moscow for foreigners and were interested in conditions of her detention and problems.
Hamidova asked for help to receive a certificate to return to Azerbaijan by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia to return home to her children, and in this regard, she wrote a statement to the Ombudsman.
Hamidova was provided with the necessary certificate.
Regarding statements of the Russian and Azerbaijani Ombudsmen, the resolution of the Perov district court of Moscow on Hamidova on her eviction from the territory of the Russian Federation was suspended.