Azerbaijani Ombudsman appeals to Prosecutor General
Society Materials 8 July 2009 12:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Juy 8 / Trend K. Zarbaliyeva
Azerbaijani Ombudsman appealed to Prosecutor General to hold unbiased investigation into suicide case in Lankaran Region Police Office.
Ombudsman requested to take measures in line with relevant legislation in case violations by police are fixed during the investigation.
A 49-year old resident of the Lankaran region, Rustam Aliyev, who was kept in investigation cell in accordance with Article 234.1 (acquiring and storing narcotics and psychotropic substances without sale purposes) of the Azerbaijan Criminal Code (CC) committed suicide by hanging himself on July 2.
Ombudsman's representatives met with Aliyev's family members at Suleymanova's instruction.
Brother and wife of the dead Ilham Aliyev and Nazli Aliyeva said Aliyev faced pressures by police employees during the investigation.
No act of violence was made by police and cellmates towards the dead, the isolation cell chief Khatail Ragabov told the Ombudsman's representatives.
A lawsuit was filed on Aliyev's case in accordance with Article 125 (compiling suicide) of the Azerbaijan CC.