License of Nabran Holiday Village revoked due to tragic incident involving two-year child (UPDATE)
License of Nabran Holiday Village revoked due to tragic incident involving two-year child  (UPDATE)
(the details were added (the first version was posted at 16:54)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 24 / Trend /
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism today revoked the license of Nabran Holiday Village.
A tragic incident involving two-year old Imran Jafarzade occurred at Nabran Holiday Village water park on July 21, the ministry said today.
The monitoring committee set up by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism was sent to the "Nabran" recreation center owned by "CTF" company, located in Khachmaz region, to investigate the cause of the incident, the Ministry's website said.
The commission thoroughly checked the activity, the existing conditions at the recreation center, the level of compliance with safety rules and other indices. It revealed serious shortcomings in this sphere and recommended to suspend the activity of the center. In this regard, an order on the liquidation of a license issued by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism was issued.
The Ministry has prepared rules for the safe use of pools at the appropriate centers, which operate in the country, and sent them to their owners for their implementation within five days.
The appropriate sanctions will be applied in case of non-compliance with these rules. In such cases, the activity of the center may even be suspended. Representatives of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism will control the compliance with these rules via a 'secret guest' system.
The ministry urges employers to ensure compliance with other requirements and safety regulations at their enterprises, and tourists - strictly follow the rules.
Imran Jafarzade was sucked into the pump system of a pool at the Nabran Holiday Village water park on July 21 in his parents' and other people's presence. The boy lost both legs. The child's condition is critical. The Khachmaz prosecutor's office is investigating the tragic incident.
The Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office filed a criminal case on two counts in connection with the incident.
As a result of the investigation it was revealed that Imran Jafarzade was in the center of the pool with his father where they were resting at 12:30. At this time, a device near the pool was brought into operation. Imran Jafarzade was sucked into the pumping system of the pool because of the lack of a protection grid. As a result, he was seriously injured.
The Regional Prosecutor's Office a criminal case was filed under article 162.1 (violation of safety rules) and article 314.2 (negligence) of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code.
An investigation is underway.
The criminal case is being controlled by the General Prosecutor's Office.
The incident caused great resonance in Azerbaijan.
It was announced on Wednesday that two-year old Imran Jafarzade will be treated at state expense.
Imran Jafarzade's state is under special control of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, Imran's relatives told Trend today.
They expressed gratitude for the assistance to the President and his wife.