Azercell supporting students again (PHOTO)
Society Materials 5 December 2017 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azercell Telecom LLC has provided its support to students in next project. Thus, the company supported Azerbaijan Business Case Competition (ABCC) organized by the US-educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association. The final round of the competition took place on December, 3 at Hilton Hotel.
Azerbaijan Business Case Competition is the traditional contest among teams composed of undergraduate students from leading universities in the country. This year 26 teams from 5 universities, namely ADA University, Baku Engineering University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics, State Customs Committee Academy and Baku Higher Oil School joined the competition and only 16 teams managed to be selected for the semi-finals, with 4 teams further qualifying for the final round.
All participating teams attended training courses on business analysis, presentation skills and other topics for six weeks. In addition, teams had preliminary presentations before the final round.
Teams presented their projects before the judges representing local and international companies in semi-finals while 4 qualifying teams demonstrated their analysis of the case to win the first place.
The finalists were awarded 10,000 manats in total (the 1st place winner 6,000 manats, the 2nd place winner 3,000 manats and the 3rd place winner 1,000 manats).
During the competition, students attempt to solve cases of Harvard Business School based on real-life business problems companies have faced, by applying their knowledge in finance, marketing, accounting, technology and management and present their analysis to the panel of judges composed of the representatives of leading businesses in Azerbaijan.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory (excluding 20% of the occupied territories) and 99.8% of population of the country.
Currently, 4.5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, Mobile Customer Care office, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc.
Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality surveys of Global Wireless Solutions company and international systems specialized in wireless coverage mapping such as “Opensignal” and “Testmy.net”, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.