Health Ministry carries out repair at Clinical Medicine Center
Society Materials 10 April 2006 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Health Ministry started repair at the Clinical Medicine Center, former Semashko hospital, Trend reports referring to a news release spread by the Ministry on Monday.
The Center has 3 infection corps with different infection wards. At present the repair is carried out in 2 corps, which is planned to be completed till late 2006. The employees of the corps are removed to the 3rd corps. The repair of the 3rd one will start after the completion of the repair in these corps.
The employees of the rest 2 corps (therapeutic ward, reanimation ward, neurology, etc) are temporally removed to different medical institutions of the city (hospital 2, 3, 5, psychoneurological dispensary, etc) in relation to the repair.
4- and 5-storied corps is envisaged for surgical patients. After the completion of the repair the wards at M.Nagiyev acute care hospital will be removed to these corps. It will allow establishment of modern department for surgical patients in the future.
The repair is carried out at the expense of the funds allocated at the decree by Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President, on the base of the address by Oktay Shiraliyev, the Health Minister.
Samaya Mammadova, the head of the press service of the Health Ministry, told Trend that 15bn manats (3m AZN) was allocated for the repair. According to Mammadova, additional funds may be allocated in case of need.